logo_fide2

banner_malawi

National Zone 4.3 Qualifiers
Wednesday, 18 February 2015 19:38

ZONAL 2015  QUALIFIERS (Open & Women)

Dates: 28 February – 2 March 2015

Venue: Blantyre, Malawi

Dear Chess Friends

The Chess association of Malawi will host the 2015 Zone 4.3 Chess Championship in the metropolitan city of Blantyre from 17th April to 26th April 2015.  Apart from the prize fund and all titles that will be awarded at this tournament, winners will have qualified to play at the world cup 2015 in Baku, Azerbaijan. This is therefore a rare opportunity that you qualified to be part of the competitors to the World Cup.
1. Zonal Qualifiers (Open & Women) Invitation

The Chess Association of Malawi, therefore, has the honor to invite all chess Players that qualified from the Central, Northern and Southern Chess Leagues, all invited active rated players and all players nominated to participate in the 2015 Zone 4.3 Qualifiers (Open and Women) to be held in Blantyre from 28 February to 2nd March 2015.
2. Playing Venue

The tournament will be held at Limbe Country Club in Blantyre.
3. Accommodation

Accommodation will be on the account of individual players.
4. Participants

4.1    Participants that qualified  in the Open Section are as follows::

  1. Wilson Chingati  - NCL
  2. Soko Seko - NCL
  3. Mwagomba Fishani- NCL
  4. Chitedze Laymond – NCL
  5. Tembo Artwell - NCL
  6. Khama Chindole – CCL
  7. Mwale George – CCL
  8. Misheck Nyirenda – CCL
  9. Lambiki Mathews – CCL
  10. Mawango Davie – CCL
  11. Kamwendo Precious– SCL
  12. Mkamanga Rumbani– SCL
  13. Kamowa James– SCL
  14. Jimu Fidelis- SCL
  15. Chiwaya Charles - SCL
  16. Kaunda Kajani – SCL

 

4.2    Participants that are active rated and/or titled and invited are:

 

  1. FM Gerrad Mphungu
  2. CM Chiletso Chipanga
  3. Chimthere Alfred
  4. CM Mbedza Richard
  5. CM Chalemba Joseph
  6. Mfune Petros
  7. Khuphwathea Paul
  8. Banda Francis
  9. Jere Newton
  10. Kanyinji Overton
  11. Chiwambo Stansford
  12. Mhango Adrian
  13. Kaonga Emmanuel
  14. Kalua Emmanuel
  15. Jayloss Peter
  16. Mwanza Moses
  17. Mkandawire Moses
  18. Mhango Kelusi

 

4.3  Women’s Category shall have the following players that qualified from the Leagues

  1. Annie Simwaba – NCL
  2. Oprah Phiri – NCL
  3. Mabvumbe Madalitso – NCL
  4. Banda Emma – NCL
  5. Mwenebanda Jenniffer – NCL
  6. Daisy Nkhoma – CCL
  7. Mapesa Tamanda – CCL
  8. ChihanaPatricia – SCL
  9. Mhango Tumpale– SCL
  10. Mwale Ndaonga - SCL
  11. Mugawa Faith - SCL
  12. Kuluwemba Reggina - SCL 
  13. Mpinganjira Ellen - SCL

4.4  Rated and Titled Women

  1. Msukwa Tupokiwe
  2. Ngugama Magret
  3. Mbewe Ulemu
  4. Msiska Royce
  5. Chazemba Lucy
  6. WCM Linda Jambo

4.5  Presidential Nominees (Open Category):
        Richard Chiona
        Rumbani Banda
        Wasoka Chirwa

4.6 Registration forms for participants are attached herein. All registration forms must be filled and forwarded by the players to: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it with a copy to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it not later than 25 February 2015. This will allow the arbiter to pair players on time as games will have to start on schedule.
 5 System and rate of play

5.1   The Championship will be played in accordance with FIDE regulations on a 9 round Swiss System.

5.2   Time control will be 90 minutes for all moves with 30 seconds added on every move from move 1.

5.3    The games will be played using DGT clocks, with all pairings and results published on www.chess-results.com

5.4   The Swiss manager software will be used for managing the Championships

5.5   Draw offers shall not be allowed before Black’s 30th move.

5.6   All games shall be recorded by the players.

5.7   Cellphones and electronic devices will not be allowed into the playing venue in line with FIDE rules currently in operation.

5.8   Alcohol consumption is not allowed but smoking will be allowed except that Smoking may only be done outside the playing Hall.
6.  Tie Breaks

In an event of a tie for the over-all winner or other places, the tie will be broken as follows:

  1. Player with highest wins
  2. Direct encounter
  3. Sonneborn-Berger system

7. Awards
7.1  Winners in each category will have qualified to participate at the 2015 Zone 4.3 Championship

7.2 Winners in each section shall be awarded cash prizes that shall also be extended to their runners up. (Details will be announced before start of rnd 1)

7.3 The Tournament results will be submitted to FIDE for rating.

 8.Tournament Schedule

Games shall be played according to the following tournament schedule. Should there be an inevitable change in this schedule, those changes will be communicated during the technical meeting before the start of Round 1.

 

DATE:                                                                    TIME:                                                    ACTIVITY:

 

28.02.2015                                                          08.00 Hrs                                              Technical Meeting

28.02.2015                                                                                                                          Opening Ceremony

 

28.02.2015                                                          08:30 Hrs                                              Round1

28.02.2015                                                          12:30 Hrs                                              Round 2

28.02.2015                                                          16.30 Hrs                                              Round 3

 

01.03.2015                                                          08:00 Hrs                                              Round 4

01.03.2015                                                          12:00 Hrs                                              Round 5

01.03.2015                                                          16:00 Hrs                                              Round 6

 

02.03.2015                                                          08.00 Hrs                                              Round 7

02.03.2015                                                          12.00 Hrs                                              Round 8

02.03.2015                                                          16.00 Hrs                                              Round 9

9.0 Chief Arbiter and Appeals Committee

9.1 The Chief Arbiter for the National Continental Championship 2014 Qualifier will be FA Gilton Mkumbwa.

9.2 The Appeals committee will consist of three (3) members appointed by the President. Protests shall be handed to The Chief Arbiter within 15 minutes after a round with MK1500 deposit which shall be refunded only if the appeal is upheld

10.0 Board and Lodging

Chessam will provide light Lunch only on 28th February, 1st March and 2nd March. Accommodation shall be at the cost of individual players.

11.0 Registration Fees

11.1 Registration fee for each participating player shall be MK0.00 (zero)

12.0 Travel Arrangements

All travelling arrangements and cost of travel to and from Blantyre shall be borne by participating players.

13.0 Miscellaneous

A player who withdraws or does not play any round of the tournament after playing in round 1 without prior agreement with the Arbiter and organisers will have breached Chessam code of ethics and will be subjected to disciplinary action as led down in the Chessam statutes.

End

 

Kezzie Msukwa

Organiser



REGISRATION FORM

(TO BE FILLED BY THE LEAGUE)

LEAGUE: Southern Region Chess League   /Northern Region Chess League /Central Region Chess League

REPRESENTATIVE SUPPLYING INFO:………………………………………………..

POSITION:……………………………………..                         CELL No. :………………………………………..

S/N

PLAYER’S  NAME/(SEX)

FIDE No.

RATING

REG FEES

1

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

AMOUNT

 

 

CHAIRMAN’S SIGNATURE: ………………………………………………………………….. DATE: 2015/………/………….

 
Malawi Chess Federation © 2010  | Powered by Turkish Chess Federation